Executive Committee 2022-2023

President

Dr. Christie Schultz
Director, Centre for Continuing Education
University of Regina

President Elect

Rod Lastra
Acting Dean, Extended Education
University of Manitoba

Past President

Dr. Sheila LeBlanc
Associate Vice-President, Continuing Education
University of Calgary

Secretary Treasurer

Ms. Jennie Atkins
Executive Director, Continuing Education
University of Windsor

Western Representative

Dr. Jo-Anne Clarke
Dean, Division of Continuing Studies
University of Victoria

Central Representative

Michelle Aarons
Director, Continuing Professional Education
York University

Eastern Representative

Mary-Eleanor Power
Director, Marketing and Communications
Dalhousie University

Member at Large

Jen Gordon
School of Continuing Studies
University of Toronto

Member at Large

Ian Allen
Executive Director, College of Extended Learning
University of New Brunswick

Standing Committees

Our communications committee recommends and oversees the development of communications strategies for the association.

2022-2023 Committee Members
  • Alison Adair, Western University
  • Janice Cooke, University of Waterloo
  • Holly Cox, Wilfrid Laurier University
  • Dina Guralnik, McGill University
  • Shannon Koumphol, Ryerson University
  • Samantha Lehmond, University of Regina
  • Mary-Eleanor Power, Dalhousie University (Liaison)

Our conference planning committee is responsible for the design, framework, and overall success of our annual conference and meeting.

2022-23 Committee Members

  • Ian Allen, University of New Brunswick (co-chair)
  • Jen Gordon, University of Toronto (co-chair/liaison)
  • Sachi Perera, University of Calgary
  • Coral Sawchyn, CAUCE
  • Deanna Wolfe, CAUCE
  • Karen Woloschuk, University of Manitoba

Our membership committee plays a critical role in ensuring our association has a thriving, satisfied membership.

2022-2023 Committee Members

  • Gary Hepburn, Ryerson University
  • Sheila LeBlanc, University of Calgary (Chair/Liaison)
  • Heather McRae, MacEwan University 
  • Alex Waugh, Honorary Member
  • Robert Wensveen, University of Calgary

Our professional development committee has a broad mandate to conduct needs assessments and design and offer professional development programs for our members.

2022-2023 Committee Members

  • Michelle Aarons, York University (Liaison)
  • Nathan Cheney, Brock University
  • Marina DeBona, York University
  • Rosalia Felice, McGill University 
  • Dimitra Fotopoulos, Mount Royal University
  • Kari Kumar, University of Manitoba (Chair)
  • Cynthia Lambertson-Poon, Athabasca University
  • Mark Loo, Concordia University of Edmonton
  • Christie McGaghran, McMaster University 
  • Nicole Neufeld, University of Northern British Columbia
  • Aubrae Wilson, Toronto Metropolitan University

Award Committees

Our design and marketing awards committee conducts the submission and evaluation process for the annual design and marketing awards competition– an annual competition adjudicated by a committee of professional peers from across the country to recognize innovation and excellence of design and marketing initiatives in a number of categories.

2022-2023 Committee Members

  • Christina Abraham, Ryerson University (Co-Chair)
  • Amy Baier, University of Toronto
  • Jo-Anne Clarke, University of Toronto (Liaison)
  • Jody Edwards, University of Calgary
  • Karen Hamilton, McMaster University (Co-Chair)
  • Shawna Kirkbride, University of New Brunswick
  • Samantha Lemond, University of Regina
  • Jessica Proeller, Athabasca University
  • Patricia St. Laurent, University of British Columbia

Our nominations committee is responsible for soliciting nominations to the offices and executive positions of the association, for honorary membership, and for the award of recognition.

2022-2023 Committee Members

  • Ian Allen, University of New Brunswick
  • Sheila LeBlanc, University of Calgary (Chair/Liaison)
  • Heather McRae, MacEwan University 

Our program awards committee overseas the submission and evaluation process for the annual program awards of excellence. The competition is adjudicated by a committee of professional peers from across the country to recognize innovation and excellence in program development in a number of categories.

2022-2023 Committee Members

  • Jo-Anne Clarke, University of Victoria (Liaison)
  • Effie Dracopoulos, McGill University
  • Natalie Green, University of Guelph
  • Marcia McKenzie, University of Manitoba
  • Kristopher Noseworthy, Université de Saint-Boniface (Chair)
  • Raveen Sanghera, Simon Fraser University
  • Nada Savicevic, Ryerson University
  • Nicole Tate-Hill, Western University

Our research and scholarship committee fosters research and scholarly activities relevant to continuing education among our member institutions.

2022-2023 Committee Members

  • Jennie Atkins, University of Windsor (Liaison)
  • Racquel Biem, University of Saskatchewan
  • Alison Brophey, University of Victoria (Co-Chair)
  • Paul Jenkins, University of Manitoba
  • Juan Mavo Navarro, University of Toronto
  • Nagina Parmer, Toronto Metropolitan University
  • Kerrie Strathy, University of Regina
  • Carola Weil, McGill University (Co-Chair)
  • Kristin Wilson, University of Waterloo

Interested in serving on a committee?

Joining a standing committee allows you to participate in CAUCE at a greater level and contribute to our organization's growth and future success.Participating on a standing committee is a great way to build relationships and network with your continuing education colleagues across Canada. It also serves as a professional development opportunity as you will gain experience and learn from your colleagues. Through active participation on a committee, you may also have the opportunity to someday chair or co-chair the committee or become an executive committee member.

Contact the Secretariat if you are interested in serving on a standing committee as we are looking for new committee members.