The Program Awards recognize excellence in university continuing education programs in Canada and aim to nurture the concept of the scholarship of practice inherent in the program development process.  A call for awards submissions goes out to members in mid-November of each year.

Program Award Categories

UCE programs and courses offered for credit, totaling less than 48 instructional hours. 

For an example of a winning program in this category, see the list of winners at the bottom of this page.

UCE programs and courses offered for credit, totaling more than 48 instructional hours. 

For an example of a winning program in this category, see the list of winners at the bottom of this page.

UCE programs and courses offered as non-credit, totaling less than 48 instructional hours. Non-credit contract training can be considered. 

For an example of a winning program in this category, see the list of winners at the bottom of this page.

UCE programs and courses offered as non-credit, totaling more than 48 instructional hours. Non-credit contract training can be considered. 

For an example of a winning program in this category, see the list of winners at the bottom of this page.

These awards honor credit and non-credit university continuing education programs and courses at CAUCE member institutions for excellence in achieving their educational objectives. The awards also aim to nurture the concept of the scholarship of practice inherent in the program development process.

Up to six awards are made annually, distributed over the four programming categories. Non-credit contract training can be considered for the non-credit awards and should be submitted to the appropriate hours-based category. If fewer than six applicants are deemed worthy of awards, then fewer awards are made.

The deadline to submit an entry is extended to March 1st.

The Program Awards Committee will adjudicate the entries following the entry deadline and winners will be notified on or before March 31st.

Criteria for Nomination

The nominated program or course must be a credit or non-credit program or course offered by a CAUCE member institution within the last two years: March 1, 2019, to Feb 28, 2021.

The program or course must have completed at least one cycle to be considered.

Institutions can submit multiple entries.  

Submission Components

  1. An abstract (not exceeding 200 words)
  2. The program description, not exceeding three (3) pages. (Be selective; please do not include a detailed curriculum of all the course materials.)
  3. A statement that substantiates why the program or course warrants nomination by addressing each of the adjudication criteria noted below, not exceeding three (3) pages. Nominators should clearly identify the specific award category (i.e. credit or non-credit; over or under 48 hours).  
  4. A copy of the promotional material(s).

Adjudication Criteria

  • Value/Service: What value and/or service does the program provide to the student clientele, institutional or community collaborators or partners, as well as the home institution?  What are the indications of its value? 

  • Complexity: What is the degree of complexity in program development; for example, negotiations with partner institutions, agencies or target groups, financing or delivery challenges, diversity of students, marketing strategies, and evaluation? 

  • Ingenuity and Innovation: Is the program innovative, imaginative or unique in terms of its overall concept, or in terms of specific curriculum?  The focus of this criterion is on the ingenuity of the content, process, and delivery.

  • Innovation in Delivery: Has the program developed innovative ways to deliver content or to support students to take the program? The focus of this criteria is on how the program is delivered to meet the needs of non-traditional students.

  • Profile of Continuing Education: How does the program enhance the profile of continuing education within its home university and the community in terms of research, practice or service?

How to enter

The deadline to submit an entry is extended to March 1st.

The committee will adjudicate the entries following the entry deadline and winners will be notified on or before March 31st.

Our Award Winners

We are very proud to share the winners of our annual program awards competition. In addition, a great big thank you to all of our members who enter the program awards competition each year.

WINNERS – NON–CREDIT PROGRAMMING UNDER 48 HOURS
University of Calgary Continuing Education
The Alberta Education Superintendent Leadership Certification

Communications and Design, University of Alberta Faculty of Extension
Connection During COVID: Online Wine and Beer Tastings

WINNERS – NON–CREDIT PROGRAMMING OVER 48 HOURS
York University, School of Continuing Studies
Certificate in User Experience (UX) Design

Open Learning and Educational Support, University of Guelph
Online Horticulture Studies

WINNER – CREDIT PROGRAMMING UNDER 48 HOURS
School of Pharmacy and the Centre for Extended Learning, University of Waterloo
Antimicrobial Stewardship in Primary Care

WINNER – CREDIT PROGRAMMING OVER 48 HOURS
The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education, Community Services, Ryerson University
Certificate in Aging and Gerontology

WINNER – NON–CREDIT PROGRAMMING UNDER 48 HOURS
McMaster University Continuing Education
Caregiving Essentials: A No-cost Online Program for Caregivers of Older Adults

WINNERS – NON–CREDIT PROGRAMMING OVER 48 HOURS
Continuing Education and the Schulich School of Engineering, University of Calgary
The Bioengineering Summer Institute

University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies and University of Waterloo, Professional Development
Certificate in Data Science

School of Continuing Studies, York University
Certificate in Machine Learning

WINNER – CREDIT PROGRAMMING OVER 48 HOURS
Centre for Academic Excellence and the Department of Forensic Science, Laurentian University - PHOTO 
Bachelor of Forensic Identification

WINNERS – NON-CREDIT PROGRAMMING OVER 48 HOURS
Sauder Continuing Business Studies, University of British Columbia - PHOTO
Associate Certificate in Agile Leadership

Career and Professional Development, Non-Credit Programs, McGill University
Professional Development Certificate in Parliamentary Governance

Faculty of Continuing Education & Extension, Mount Royal University  - PHOTO
Neonatal Extension Certificate

WINNERS – NON-CREDIT PROGRAMMING UNDER 48 HOURS
School of Pharmacy and the Centre for Extended Learning, University of Waterloo - PHOTO
MOAT Online

Continuing Medical Education, College of Medicine and Continuing Physical Therapy Education, School of Rehabilitation Science, University of Saskatchewan - PHOTO
The Role of Practitioners in Indigenous Wellness

WINNER – CREDIT PROGRAMMING UNDER 48 HOURS
The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education, Ryerson University – PHOTO
Making a Difference: How Journalism Matters

WINNER – CREDIT PROGRAMMING OVER 48 HOURS
Centre for Innovation in Teaching and Learning, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Supplementary Learning Resources in First Year Biology

WINNER – NON–CREDIT PROGRAMMING UNDER 48 HOURS
School of Continuing Studies, McGill University – PHOTO
Anglais Sante

WINNER – NON–CREDIT PROGRAMMING OVER 48 HOURS
Centre for Continuing Education, McMaster Education  – PHOTO
McMaster University Strategic Leader Program

WINNER – NON–CREDIT PROGRAMMING OVER 48 HOURS
Open Learning and Educational Support, University of Guelph – PHOTO
Teaching English for Academic Purposes Certificate Program

WINNER – NON–CREDIT PROGRAMMING OVER 48 HOURS
School of Continuing Studies, York University – PHOTO
Certificate in Cyber Security Fundamentals and Certificate in Advanced Cyber Security